Search
Close this search box.

Character in Action Scouting Awards Dinner

Support central Indiana Scouting by attending one of our premier awards events.

Honoring community leaders from throughout central Indiana

The Character in Action Scouting Awards Dinner is held each year to recognize outstanding citizens and community leaders from throughout central Indiana. The event, which is generally held in the spring/summer, helps to generate exposure and raise funds for central Indiana Scouting programs.

40th Annual Character in Action Awards Dinner

Thursday, April 4, 2024 | JW Marriott Indianapolis | 7 p.m.

Our 2024 Honorees

Thomas W. Moses Good Scout Award

Eric Holcomb

Governor, 

State of Indiana

Thomas W. Moses Good Scout Award

Janet Holcomb

First Lady,

State of Indiana

Whitney M. Young Jr. Service Award

Carolene Mays

Founder & President,

Black Leadership & Legacies, Inc.

National Outstanding Eagle Scout Award

Matthew Best

Manager, Global Master
Data 
and Security

Eli Lilly and Company

We will also be honoring the 2024 Class of Silver Beavers and awarding the Judge John Price Outstanding Eagle Scout Award and the
Merle Miller Eagle Scout Project of the Year to two youth Eagle Scouts.

For more information, please contact Dulce Vega.

40th Annual Character in Action Awards Dinner Committee Members:

Roger Reeves, Chair

Akilah Darden

Cam Savage

Carey Fisher

Earl Goode

Mike Wells

Mindy Colbert

Dulce Vega

Leslie Hurst

John Fenoglio

Joe Wiltrout

 

Relive our 2023 Character in Action Awards Dinner

39th Annual Character in Action Awards Dinner

2023 Honorees

Katie Lucas

Whitney M. Young Jr. Service Award

Justin Christian

Whitney M. Young Jr. Service Award

Tom Easterday

Thomas W. Moses Good Scout Award

Chuck Fippen

National Outstanding Eagle Scout Award

2023 Eagle Scout Awards

Cameron Schonegg

Merle Miller Eagle Scout Project of the Year
6H8A1124-Edit

Xavier Ntamere

Judge John Price Outstanding Eagle Scout Award

2023 Class of Silver Beavers

Tim Chapman

White River District

Paul Haydock

Monon District

Jeff Myers

Wabash Valley District

Scott Smith

Monon District

John Sockrider

Monon District

Tom Standers

Wabash Valley District

Eric Thomas

Five Creeks District

Rick Walke

Bear Creek District

Jenny Weber

Pathfinder District